ltds.uk / companies / 04585622
J BROWN & SON LIMITED
39 DEARNE HALL ROAD, BARUGH GREEN, BARNSLEY, S75 1LU
ActivePrivate Limited CompanyINC 2002SIC 46719
Company Information
Registered Address39 DEARNE HALL ROAD, BARUGH GREEN, BARNSLEY, S75 1LU
Incorporated8 November 2002
Company TypePrivate Limited Company
Country of OriginUnited Kingdom
SIC Codes
- 46719 — Unknown
Accounts & Filings
Accounts Next Due31 December 2026
Accounts Last Filed31 March 2025
Accounts TypeMICRO ENTITY
Confirmation Next Due-
Confirmation Last Filed-
Financial history
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | £144,806 | £124,428 | £101,169 |
| Current assets | £69,637 | £86,824 | £113,159 | £108,910 | £97,684 | £119,083 | £132,012 | — | £95,453 |
| Fixed assets | £14,830 | £5,635 | £7,043 | £8,804 | £11,376 | £14,221 | £8,876 | £4,675 | £3,391 |
| Creditors | £21,725 | £19,804 | £26,853 | £9,970 | £1,875 | £3,233 | £31,749 | — | £-2,325 |
| Employees | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | — |
Officers Example
| Officer | Role | Appointed | ID check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Sarah Whitfield | Director | 2015-03-11 | Verified |
| Mr David Okoro | Director | 2018-09-02 | Verified |
| Mrs Helen Marsh | Director | 2021-06-30 | Verify due |
| Mr James Fitzgerald | Secretary | 2012-01-18 | - |
Sign up to see who runs J BROWN & SON LIMITED
Free account - see the full detail and get emailed within the hour when it changes. We stream from Companies House; others batch once a day.
Sign up free
Persons with significant control Example
| Person | Nature of control | Notified | ID check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Sarah Whitfield | Ownership of shares 75%+ | 2016-04-06 | Verified |
| Marsh Holdings Limited | Ownership of shares 25-50% | 2021-06-30 | Corporate |
Sign up to see who owns and controls J BROWN & SON LIMITED
Free account - see the full detail and get emailed within the hour when it changes. We stream from Companies House; others batch once a day.
Sign up free
Identity verification (ECCTA) Example
Companies House identity verification status for each director and PSC under ECCTA 2023.
| Person | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Ms Sarah Whitfield | Director | Verified |
| Mr David Okoro | Director | Verified |
| Mrs Helen Marsh | Director | Verify due |
Sign up to check J BROWN & SON LIMITED's directors' and PSCs' ID verification
Free account - see the full detail and get emailed within the hour when it changes. We stream from Companies House; others batch once a day.
Sign up free
Charges & mortgages Example
| Code | Status | Created | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000000000002 | Outstanding | 2022-11-04 | A registered charge |
| 000000000001 | Fully satisfied | 2016-02-19 | A registered charge |
Sign up to see the charges secured against J BROWN & SON LIMITED
Free account - see the full detail and get emailed within the hour when it changes. We stream from Companies House; others batch once a day.
Sign up free
Filing history Example
| Date | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CS01 | Confirmation statement made on 2026-05-01 |
| 2025-09-27 | AA | Accounts for a small company made up to 2025-05-31 |
| 2025-06-30 | AP01 | Appointment of a director |
| 2025-01-14 | PSC02 | Notification of a person with significant control |
Sign up to see every filing and download the documents for J BROWN & SON LIMITED
Free account - see the full detail and get emailed within the hour when it changes. We stream from Companies House; others batch once a day.
Sign up free
Other Companies in This Postcode District
- CHAPLINS CUTS LTD Active
- THE GUILD OF MASTER CHIMNEY SWEEPS LTD Active
- HYDE INDUSTRIAL CONSULTANCY LTD Active
- TSUNAMI INVESTMENTS LIMITED Active
- KM FISHER AND CO LTD Active
- MKL PROPERTY PORTFOLIO LTD Active
- AN FAMILY PROPERTIES LTD Active
- ECO STAR INSTALLATIONS LTD Active
Similar Companies
- JTW CONTRACTS LIMITED Active
- UNITBRIDGE LIMITED Active
- DAVANTI BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LTD Active
- SHEIKH SONS LIMITED Active
- BEESLEY FUELS LTD Active
- CROWN PERFORMANCE ADDITIVES LTD Active
- EVERBRIDGE COMMODITIES LTD Active
- LUME GAS LTD Active
Watch J BROWN & SON LIMITED for changes
Most tools poll Companies House once a day. We read the live stream and email you within the hour when filings, officers, PSCs or status change - free.
Sign up free to watch